Aug 18, 2012

TWENTY1

lalala. it's time for my birthday post! ouch. turned twenty one this july. 

much as i would like to discuss the burdens of aging and the responsibilities of becoming a grown up, i feel no difference actually. haha don't we all. so uh. 

whenever people talk about their big fat sweet 16 or 17 or 21 parties, my thoughts will turn to mine. 

how would i like my own 21st to be celebrated? feels like its going to be the last "important birthday"! 

somehow adults don't seem to make big affairs out of their birthdays :O  and suddenly, i realized that i don't want to have a big fat 21st too. 

OH MY MAYBE THIS IS A SIGN OF AGING. HAHAHAH. and i think my biggest and fattest birthday celebration so far was during my ..17th. raven lee organized it for me :') she got the whole class, a huge cake, all of them gathered in the school lawn, and sang birthday song for me during recess! and the head of the disciplinary department was right next to me when i was standing up there listening. :") 

anyway, margaret was so not subtle during their "surprise" preparations that i already knew something was up. "you guys ready liao? ok i call her out now" HAHA

i just didn't expect something that big.


nice memory. enough for me ♥

after giving much thought to this pressing issue, i decided that there is only one thing that i want. and it came true! had a simple dinner celebration with those who really want to celebrate my birthday.
long story. they told me all about their plans earlier on. planned to go F-concept, andrew's gonna drive, send us back after that, etc. and turned out that he had a curfew! at 10pm! poor boy. 

i was.. ehem... craving for japanese food. so suggested that we go rakuzen at empire gallery instead~ 

blogger ruined my upload. it's okay, they look very nicely edited. HAHAHA. me and the handrolls. 

more ruined uploads. looks sufficiently artistic right? :D

andrew looks pedo-ish here.

the onigiri which ruined sandra's appetite for the night. after hours of poring over the menu, we (actually, me) finally decided that one should be in charge of ordering something from a category. 

so andrew's in charge of the grilled stuff, sandra, the sushi, me, the sashimi, and nico, the rice. he's supposed to make us all full. 

i expected him to order bowls of rice. and this genius boy ordered balls of rice. 

HAHAHAHA. i like em'. but uh. complaints from sandra and andrew. too much rice i guess. 

camwhoring while andrew settles the bill :')

he joins us! excuse our fat faces. it was a nice meal. 


next stop, Whisk! finally a chance to try out their red velvet cake!  
by chance saw this nutella ice cream. HOW COULD I MISS OUT. its by the last polka. 2 girls who make these stuff. marilah sapport. their unique flavours include "salted gula melaka", "french toast", "strawberry cream cheese", "teh tarik", "guinness"... many more! hehehehhehehehehe. 

take 1.  trademark face which means he's thinking of a comeback to what sandra said . 

take 2. better. 

nutella coffee! hahaah nico couldn't resist. SO FAT. u can see the hummingbird cake and half-eaten nutella ice-cream in the background. love the hummingbird cake! honey and... something else. try it, if you like sweet stuff like meeeeee! 

donald duck!

with sandra! kawan inilah yang teman me through thick and thin in my uni life. 

the other day we were supposed to be studying for finals, got around to "the good old days". according to her, she actually categorized us as "CINA" in the first day of class. =.=  until one day, some group discussion or something, and in her mind went, "OH THIS GIRL CAN SPEAK ENGLISH". 

more =.=.   

i guess that's when we got closer. 

anyway i was racist in my first impression too. that makes us even :P   

ah. what would i do without her. she's the one who puts up with all my cravings and weird tempers, puts me in my right place, brings me out to meet people when i was just a lame antisocial freshie who hates inti, argues with lecturers right alongside me, and my ultimate last minute work partner. 

it's only until this semester that i discovered her importance. had a couple of different classes. had to work with a complete group of different people. for 2 years, usually its me and her (and chiuling! but that one go PR edi) with some different classmates. 

at least got her eh! and we know each other's 'patterns' so well that we always do good. 

until this semester. had to pair up with different people. can die ah. gonna miss you! 

next sem will be the last sem liao, here's to .. ALL THE PLANS! 

more artistically ruined pics ♥

can see the double chocolate cake behind my coffee? that one no good. too .... thick. 

the glutton exposed. 


ah. as i expected, a fun night out, updated a lot of stuff, was awhile since we got together. short and sweet, cut reallly short by the unexpected curfew but its okay, have to thank andrew the driver of the night for putting in so much effort to give me a happy birthday. love you guys!

presents from them:
and this card. where sandra "BURNED HER FINGERS" and "SACRIFICED HOURS". eee how can i ever pay u guys back laaaa. 



in a bid to create one of my longest posts ever, i haf decided to combine the celebrations into 1 fat post. (actually there's still dinner with family which you can read about in grace's blog and a simple celebration with the hhsb-ians. so touched :') and a present from the ji muis! haven't gotten pics of that day though. love all of you. i'm serious.)

hahah so on 2nd July 2012, i got back from dinner with sandra and the bunch, dragged myself up 4 flights of stairs, opened the door, and found this:
for a moment i thought something was hiding under my blankets. HAHAHA. pam laughed so hard at my reaction. those girls! their.. lung capacity must be so good! sorry ah my room kinda threadbare looking. had to move out for renovations last sem break mahh, so i didn't put in effort to decorate liao. spot my medals!

i spent like... 10 minutes staring at the card, reading all the wishes on the post-its. 
and all the while pam was staring at me across the room. not really staring la, like talking about how they came to my room and decorated etc. but i can see that she's getting ready to go to the washroom. but i didn't really pay much thought to that la. why wanna go washroom but stand there make small talk. hahahahah. 

so i finished reading all the notes with their crappy writing and figuring out which note was from who, all the while talking to pam.... then liz called and asked me out for supper, so i went over to my wardrobe to change. 




///




until i opened my wardrobe, and all this came tumbling out:
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA. THEY ARE UNBELIEVABLE. 
after pam finished laughing she told me she was all the while waiting for me to open the wardrobe. -.-


then kelly, liz and chiuling came in and started taking pics! 
they blew like..a hundred balloons and wrote names of volleyball club members and drew stuff on it! 



:')



this post is turning out more teary than i thought. 




and this card!!!!!! @@ thank you sooooo much !!! gonna keep it forever. frame it or something. 


went for birthday yamcha. by the way i locked my fb wall for my birthday. so quite a lot of people got their lazy asses down to wishing me on my phone. thanks guys :D
took a pic everyone who attended. so i can remember in the years to come. who was with me on my 21st :D
♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

we were at al-rizwath. i went to another table to talk and when i came back, they brought the cake out, the abangs turned off the fluorescent lights, flicked on the blue "romantic" lights, and embarassing birthday song ensues from the whole mamak. THANK YOU!!!!!

after that yamcha,


*****


they had the heart to plan another proper dinner for me! :'D

this time the venue was supposed to be secret. but so many people let the cat out of the bag. and asked me to pretend that i don't know. you know de la, that's a weakness of mine. hahahaha. they asked me to shut up and sit in the car, "don't ask so many questions!"


ladies and gentlemen, welcome to kajang. 
betcha didn't know there's a place like this! 

it's called... 21st century cafe, i think. a clubhouse with gym and pool, but most importantly, this restaurant is set amid the hills of kajang. THE VIEW IZ SO NICE!  

many commented that they thought we were at Look Out Point. 

it somehow reminds me of that place too, just more secluded and less smokers. hehe. 
and i got so fed up with the long long table with everyone facing their phones that i made full use of my birthday privileges for once. HEHEH. demanded that they give up their phones! 


(AND I JUST REALIZED ALMOST EVERY PHOTO OF MY BIRTHDAY WITH THE VOLLEYBALL GANG IS FROM KELLY'S CAMERA. TERIMA KASIH!!!)


the food was so so, but the atmosphere? fantastic! 

nice music, got a breeze blowing whole night long, lovely view, can lah! wilson recommends the "chicken maryland", he says that its "very worth the price". 
xing yee came over after her 8pm class! drove so fast everyone was shocked hahah. cause she departed at the same time with heng & chris. 

chris already drove at the speed of 150km/h. 

and yet xing yee arrived with ample time to sit down, order food, chit chat with us. 



we really wonder how fast she drove O.O 

thanks for coming ahhh~

bun & wilson. don't they look alike??
kelly! thanks for planning all this for me :')
M3! 
chris!!! going for internship next sem. pleeease don't let this be our last outing together :( 
bon voyage! my captain for handball team heheh. have fun in paris ah! 
suzannnnne! this girl. leaving the same time as me. treasure next sem ahhhhhh. 
selene!!
hairband wai hou! i prefer u with long hair eh :P 
somehow i didn't manage to take a pic with sing han that night. here's evidence that he attended!

group pic group pic! kinda blur though. 

another blurrrr group pic. we went for second round of grilled fish at ... bagan lalang? or sepang gold coast. HAHA my geography not good la, they kept mentioning different names and all. 

somehow it feels like a road trip. we drove for 45 minutes i guess, with rest stops etc. 

reminds me of the time we went tioman and pangkor. the ikan bakar and nasi lemak were quite good! 

haha don't get the impression that we're gluttons, the portion at 21st century was kinda small. #lamefoodexcuses


thank you so so much to everyone who took the time to make me feel special on my birthday! i know it's a stressful short semester with crazy workload, yet all of you came. for those who had classes till 8pm and rushed over, stanley who had club activities till 9pm and drove over, THE SACRIFICE. I FEEL YOUR PAIN. 

hopefully we still can meet up in the future la. gonna miss all of you when i leave inti. :(  



in all, a simple and perfect birthday. there's nothing more i could ask for. maybe angpaus? hahahah. no lah. 

i used to envy those people who have seemingly perfect celebrations with gorgeous decor, a convertible to drive the birthday girl in, everyone decked out in full finery, renting a ballroom, hahahahah. i changed. and this is better. 

to be surrounded by people who want the best for you, no fuss. ok la i also got lazy and didn't want to organize a party of my own hehe. but then again, its through this that you find out who makes the effort ma. you know who you are, and i love all of you! 

TENKEWWWW!!!!



ah. gotta sleep already. so hungry. at this hour samor. can die. 





p.s: i forgot all those birthday cards!!! YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE!!!! :')  thanks!!!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment