Jul 31, 2012

in case you were wondering....

here's how i look like during this particular sem break. 








a huge difference from my beach pics. right?







honestly. i scare myself when i look into the mirror :(

and i pronounce you...

pheeewit. last weekend met up with my birthday gang for dinner. :D was torn between sushi zanmai for soft shell crab or burgerlab. that place. has gotten wayy too much publicity. ever since i liked their page on facebook, every night was a torture. looking at pics of gorgeous sexy burgers in the middle of the night is not a good idea. trust me. 

so annoying andrew decided that he wants burgerlab instead of soft shell crab. here we go then. 

reached there around eight-ish due to lame directions from GPS of the day. nico didn't do his homework. lately i have gotten an aversion to useless detours. or getting lost. oh boy. petrol prices ain't joking. never mind lah. the important thing is we got there in the end. ngek ngek. its in seapark. take note, kids. 


found a lovely parking spot right in front of the place. that's not my car by the way. was shocked by the crowd. 
i find the red cloth kinda distracting from the overall design.  


queuing up for our turn. benches are placed outdoors for hardcore burger lovers. 


young and noisy crowd. all willing to wait.  all not willing to give up their seats. 

the menu! lookie at the prices. extra rm5 for fries and free flow of drinks. the fries are worth it. trust me ;D
stood around waiting for a table for 5. there's no clear system for getting seats. you have to run and grab. I HATE THIS METHOD. so rude. ergh. was so tired from work and all, starving too. yet had to stand there over some people's seats and give them that look to hint. don't like. :( they paid for their food too. burgerlab please get more seats for your patrons!

anyway. if there were more seats, it's kinda nice. cause there's this 45minute wait for the burgers, most people (those with seats, anyway) are chugging away at the free drinks and generally having fun, chatting, etc. potential hangout. IF ONLY THERE WERE MORE SEATS. 




*waits and waits*






*and waits*







*owh there's a seat!*






*its okay nevermind, some lady practically ran and dived for it before we could blink*





*cycle repeats itself for 2 more tables*






*finally*





*kiasu spirit wins out over pretenses of manners*









*YESH. A TABLE.*

and our burgers were done too! they will shout your name "calling for nico, calling for nico", then you go grab your orders. yay yay. 


my A+ burger. beefff, cheese, crunchy fried mushrooms, caramelised onions, tomatoes, lettuce. OWH THE CARAMELISED ONIONS. DON'T  GET ME STARTED. had been thinking about them the whole day :D  the beef was soft and juicy, the charcoal bun was funny to look at but kinda yummeh, the caramelised onions. dont know how to describe. they were lovely *tears of joy* 

 ugly fella with his Beautiful Mess. we can't believe how fat and thick the burger was. :O his burger had cheese and portobello mushrooms. thicker than mine. 

side view. actually i miss this very much :(
omnomnomnomnom. 

andrew and nicole came a bit later. sandra's chikin A+ was kinda white. hahahah. but nice la nice. halal place. kinda craving for pork though. anyway, turned out that this place was the brainchild of a bunch of Ultimate players. no wonder most of the them looked quite familiar. then someone produced a frisbee.

*ding*!

i wonder what's with frisbee players and burger fixations. hmmm. 



here's another view of my baby. hahaha. spot the fries! i forgot to take a pic of em'. specifically, the sauce. they came with some reddish creamy sauce. spicy but creamy! dang. this is difficult to describe. i feel like.. its red wasabi with mayonnaise. not sure whether that's the truth.  got red wasabi de meh? cleaned up my entire sauce platter and was dipping in sandra's before she can give me the death stare. try it try it! 

in all, i guess i would go back again, without hesitation, IF ONLY there were more seats. and faster kitchen preparation. or else i would recommend you to eat something light before heading there. and be prepared to camp out at the entrance of the restaurant. the crowd is kinda young. bustling place. don't expect romantic candlelit stuff. quirky decors. bring your DSLR bah. 


owh. here are the directions to the place. stupid me didn't check this map properly before heading out that day. don't do the same mistake as i did. petrol IZ expensive. 




ah. not much pics of the night. but since andrew and nico were on internship, i'm working part time and sandra gonna start her job soon, i feel like this outing is like a practice of how its going to be when all of us finally leave college and enter the workforce for real. bitch about our jobs or showoff what's new with our careers or just genuinely catch up with each other's lives.



take care! :D






Jul 30, 2012

work is.



tiring. 

hahah lame la what'd you expect. me iz spoiled and useless university student. used to a life of laze and comfort. used to unlimited suppers and license to sleep as much as i want. now? SO TIRED. but my typing speed improved though! ngek ngek. 16 days to go :D


and uh. number 14 to do before i leave university

14. Sit in on a lecture that's completely out of your field, but that you've always been fascinated by

ehem. there's no specific class that i'm particularly fascinated by. unless you count music which is kinda non-existent at INTI. so decided to tag along with liko when he attended his class at Taylor's last saturday. it's about economics and market shares. interesting :D the lecturer mentioned some stuff that i learnt before back in hin hua's econs elective. HAHAH so i didn't entirely forget what i learnt after all ~~~

 went on a tour around Taylor's after that. their library looks like they emptied an entire furniture store with lots of quirky chairs and tables. liko had extensive knowledge of the furniture.

"this one is good for sleeping. it supports your neck"

"you can move this one over then lie down"

"this is softer than that one"

hahah taylorians. you guys are lucky ducks.


green carpets! graceet would like this.



aih. just a lame short update before i head to work. sleepy already.




*snoring*






hahahha see? by this lazy post. you can see how soul-sucking working life is to me. ok la this is not really work also. part time data entry is soul sucking. i need a real job.


okay thank you bai bai.

Jul 22, 2012

time to post something.

ah. a few pics from the phone before i go to sleep bah. what a short but fat semester! and it ended so suddenly! luckily its stuffed full with memories so i feel its not wasted keke. so. the finals have been over for me. done 2 papers on the first day. while some are still slugging along. all the best for tomorrow! hang in there!!! feel quite sorry for them. anyway. here are some pre-finals pics. taken during study week i think. this time we only have 3 days to "study". plus i spent one of those days to submit last assignment and project, then another day to help sandra with her assignment (video! hopefully can see it by this week) and then spent the last day catching up on beauty sleep. XD

here's a quote i find quite....  meaningful:

"i hate it when ugly people say they need to catch up on their beauty sleep. dude you need to hibernate"

hahahah not meaningful la. just very very mean. 

owh so here are some late night mugging pics:
 krispy kreme? really? 75 years old already?  
aah. doughnuts always make things seem better. especially those with creamy chocolate and peanut butter fillings. or colorful sprinkles. or just a plain fat chunk of sugary goodness is enough for me :D tenkew shaarmen :)  and coffee! will serious miss these late night stuff. when i'm "afraid of the dark" and there are friends to spoil me :3

i have no idea why i seem to hang out even more during study week. here's lunch with viter. gonna dig more time to spend with these people. cendol cendol. nice to know that i still have a slight sense of direction to lead them here. hahah. cendol after nasi kandar sudah menjadi tradisi. :D order the jagung one next time!
whee wang wang. ukulele and starbucks with the volleyball gang. it seems kinda fun! and nice to play too. most importantly, it is very portable. HAHAHA #youdon'tsay ok la its easier to bring around compared to fat acoustic guitars or heavy bass guitars. different chords too. they seem to have become all the rage lately. and hor. i might sound very katak di bawah tempurung here. but sometimes starbucks really impresses me! since we ordered 8 drinks at the same time, some of the guys complained that their drinks are tasteless. for me it's alright la. so someone jokingly asked them to return their drinks to the counter and see what happens. service was so good! although it was peak hour and the baristas were all really really busy, they just patiently listened to what the guys had to say, and remade their drinks for them! and it tasted a lot better than mine. haha. good job, starbucks! :D 


aaaaand. 


*inserts crazy mugging period* 



*inserts crazy finals*



*inserts whole-nighters*



*inserts leaving exam hall early*




ah. time to pack. and farewell. 
anyway, here's a link about 50 things to do before you leave university.  after happening upon it a few weeks ago, i realized that i have already accomplished most of the stuff on the list! HEHEH. but then hor. number   

36. Play an elaborate prank on a housemate

really really interested me. this i have never done before! and since pam was leaving soon, i spent about 2 weeks planning a prank HAHAHA. but at the end. i guess playing a prank doesn't accomplish any real meaning there, and im also not quite sure how she would take it la. then since she's leaving, mistreating her before she leaves doesn't sound like a good idea hahah. maybe on the next roommate bah :( 

so just wrote a letter and these 2 balloons. that balloon on the right is really my feelings. dont know still can find a roommate like her anot. always let me turn on the lights for the whole night when i'm rushing assignments, maybe come back later than me, and we have a lot of unspoken agreements. hahah which worked out very well. have fun in U.S.! see you on fb! blog more! 



post-finals life so far:
hahah its not that i took pics of every outing i went on la. actually quite a lot of things happened on thursday and friday. but lazy to write about it. watched batman btw! the dark knight rises. everyone says "AWESOME!" "BEST TRILOGY ENDING" "GREAT!"

but i have to say, i'm kinda disappointed. the dark knight was better. the one about Joker lah. hahaha. this one, has too many loose endings, unexplained developments, rushed conclusions, copycat elements, and basically spoiled almost everything i loved about batman.

hahah. go watch for yourself la. i've seen worse trilogies, its actually a good standalone movie. but compared with my last experience, i have set a higher standard for this, and it fell short la :( still can watch though. one of the best i've seen this year, and this says a lot for today's movie industry.


hoho. its saturday morning. dimsumdimsum! since grace is not around i've taken up the responsibility of food blogger extraordinaire. haha main purpose is to make her jeles la. kl suggested that we go to where keat hin was having dimsum. so after a lot of confused directions from the boboman, (me and euniceet was thinking that it might be the place where we had it before) and we turned out to be right! heheh. the place where naimo intro-ed me to :D

its called Great Taste Hong Kong Dim Sum. hahaha actually googled for it. here's their blog.

somehow i think this time the food quality improved~!

egg tarts! and the thing in the background. prawns and mango! they used to have all these innovative stuff which scared me. hahahahah. but this is quite good. try it! 
fat and juicy yellow bun. waited for 30 minutes for this though. omnomnomnom. kinda worth the wait. lol
and this!!!! hahah goood stuff. bacon wrapped around pork. pork is the way to go! 
pai guat! and siew mai in the background. this place serves quite good pork. but the prawns are kinda meh. 
eee. and my favorite chee cheong fun. :D'
we were seated at this super slanted outdoor table. very chigek eating. had to hold the plate with my left hand so the soy sauce is not on one side of the plate only. 
blurred close up of my bacon baby. me want a better camera lah. sed case. 
finally! a pic of humanity! in grace's words "I WANT TO SEE PEOPLE IN MY  BLOG" 

oh then we went sunway to run some errands. i like my nails to look like m&ms. all the better for me to crave with. my first time trying out cracked nail varnish! surprisingly, kinda nice.  looks like screwed up m&ms. 



and managed to catch up with danielle and margaret over coffee in brew & bread. that danni tan is really in love with this place liao la. here's my latte. margaret's had hello kitty! deng didn't get a picture of it. 


so that pic concludes my friday and saturday. many many stuff happened. which i care not to record. sed stuff. don't mention liao la. gonna start work tomorrow! month long stint for sem break. needa earn some money :( wish me luckkk <3




joyseeeet. 


Jul 16, 2012

general feelings of positivity

there's a story behind this sweater. since i'm feeling kinda down, i would like to tell a story. once upon a time,  all i could think about for my future after high school is NTU. Nanyang Tech in singapore. what i wanted was to continue playing french horn and at the same time pursue a degree in mass comm. anyway that seemed like the best decision back then. me and yew had the same goals, and our results weren't too bad either. siau li had gotten in, and i really really wanted to go there. even went ntu for a short trip to get a feel of that place. huge libraries, numerous different cafeterias, had to take buses between faculties... ... the very picture of what i imagined universities to be like.
anyway, to cut it short, my application was rejected. both of us were rejected la. he left for taiwan. me, in disappointment and rushed for decision, finally decided on inti. back then it felt like the end of the world. i was so sure that i would be accepted into ntu that i didn't even have a back-up plan.
hated inti so much that i skipped orientation.
and sulked around for the first week of class.
hahahaha. how i acted two years ago was kinda lame.
anyway, things changed when i met chiuling in the very first class and found out that she likes volleyball too! at least got a few new friends la.

(inserts 2 years of crazy uni life)

been some time since i gave thought to my aspirations back then. things have changed, haven't they?
much as inti annoys me sometimes, i really enjoyed my time at this place.

friday night we attended a concert by hhsb and a taiwan band. and siauli gave me my 21st birthday present.
smiling the whole night HAHAHAHAHAH.

everything just reminded me how much i have changed. although back then i thought its the worst shit that happened to me, but now, i think inti has helped me to find who i really am. perhaps i wasn't ready for the cold cruel world of singapore. maybe my personality and character couldn't take the high-pressure there. inti was fun and warm, in its own malaysian way. aah. lost track of what i was about to say.

hehe. thank you siau li for the lovely present, and your encouragement.



one of the best things in life, is having friends with you through thick or thin :D sometimes unexpectedly out of nowhere you're reminded of them through the simplest things, and be able to smile at the memory it triggered.

ah. life used to be so simple.



Jul 12, 2012

you may be seated.

ngek ngek. forgive me guys. i'm currently in a very "oh-no-gonna-leave-this-place-soon" kinda mood. so most of my posts will be full of "gonna miss them", "love these peeps", kinda stuff HAHAHA. oh yeah. so here's the academic awards presentation ceremony. used to think that it was lame. cause back in first sem when i got president's list, lynn was like "why attend? its boringgg"

but i went anyway. because. c'mon! it's president list :D and for a few semesters after that i didn't make it. sed story. don't remind me. even after i got dean's list i still merajuk and didn't attend. hahah lame la.

until this semester. when chiuling went all "IT'S THE LAST TIME" on me. it's time to change my mentality. whattt was i thinking. so here we are!
got shaarmen's Canon for the occasion! so catat at using it. feel like throwing it away. until Jillian came to the rescue. these few pics are just test shots, but i likey. see this one below! Soo Yi haz puff face potential!!
 yay mass commers rockeh! 
 Shuen & Chao Ling!! :D they were my lab rats for some time when i was fiddling with the camera settings. poor kids. heheh finally decided against uploading their gross pics which i took during those test shots. this is what you get when you sit beside a catated camera user. 

ta-dah! after lots of inspiring speeches, certificate giving of the Foundation graduands, President's list announcement, it's finally our turn!!!! :D
kekekeke. chiuling was so focused on remembering to "open her eyes" that she forgot to smile. aiyoh. multi task la! hahah cause during the last ceremony, in her photos, she closed her eyes. but it's okay. this time we have charissa to help us take pics! :D
and yee mun looked so pretty here! this girl, from the first sem i got to know her till now, so many changes ah. all the best in your future dear senior! will miss you guys so much :((
heheheheh. useful certs. :P
chao linggggg. last time gonna attend this together lo. don't grow so much lemons ya..
lalalala. seniors! can't believe time passes so quickly. these 2 lengluis were just a semester ahead of me. and now they're all leaving for internships and whatnot. :(( good luckkk. and charissa got presidents' honor roll! in her final semester! WOWEEE. 

time for random photos. here's the volleyball gang. actually still got mei yee and kylie. but they disappeared somewhere.
ah heng!!! he's going to Paris next sem. so we have exactly... ... 1 week left. hate farewells. hate hate hate. anyway, chiuling says he gets into the Dean's List every semester. FUHH. 
balaaa~! she had evil schemes to be the last person onstage so that the applause will be crazy loud and long. but it didn't happen :(
and yap yen! their foundation convo was at the same time too!
pam~~ keke. me haz big plans for her. also. all the best in US :'( 
as always. head for the refreshments table first. 
lalala. Dean's list photo session. which i didn't go to. can't look good in those pictures anyway. 
heheheh. here's michelle! pro setter. when ze kai and heng were queuing up, this pic is also a ploy for chiuling to skip the queue for refreshments. smoothly done indeed.
ooooh and the mass comm girls! a few other juniors didn't make it for this pic though :(
AND THIS. COMPLETELY RANDOM. they were kacau-ing about how she looked like me. and i didn't believe it until i saw her for myself. HAHAHAH actually quite alike eh. the hair and the specs :P
but she looked very young and sweet lo. nice skin samor. i just realized how OLD i look now. gotta sleep more. seriously. 
YING YING <3
you're very lenglui too! heheh
the only guy who went onstage with a ponytail.  HAHAHA where's the hairband?
eee. their graduation gowns look very yeng lehhhh :D
 this girl. hahaha poser max lah! michelle got excellence award! which is like president's honor roll for the Hertfordshire programme. pro weihhh. train hard play hard :D
ah. 

not quite sure why. i'm kinda lost for words these days. too many thoughts and feelings all jumbled up. trying to scrabble at the few rational trails left before they get cold. i feel lost. maybe i am lost. all of this is going to end really really soon. after the academic awards i went for CF farewell.

This, is reuben.
 he's one of my oldest friends in CF. apart from my second semester where he went for internship, he has always been there. like a fixture in the landscape. a cunning, full of plans, pork-guzzling fixture, that is. always there to prank James, talk about food, go on food trips, teach me Photoshop, help me out with things like "vectorize", "AI" format etc. he never says no. no matter how busy he is, he just can't reject others, hahahahaha and so everyone continues to think that he's really free. XD  also a perfectionist,

see this boardd?? these stuff are his specialty. the first time i met this guy was during the beau bristow concert preparation. met up with daniel and wendy and eu jeen. all these people for the first time hahaha. that time helped out la. so the whole night we were working and fooling around, but then i noticed this perfectionist guy working there. hahahahah. that time thought he was very quiet la. mana tau. lots of legendary pranks lah..

anyway. so that's it. he's leaving this semester. finally graduating. after 4 years of engineering programme here. WHAT AM I GONNA DO WITHOUT HIS PHOTOSHOP HELP. farewells farewells. ok no more emo mode. all the best in your future rubbie! until we meet again. then.. .. pork trip lah! :D