Oct 20, 2011

UNIVERSITY DAY!



fuah. finally a post about that event. actually i didn't really plan on blogging about it. but just now happily went for volleyball training and HUGE RAIN. so had to come back to room and blog lifelessly lo. uni day had been over for few weeks, and today i felt its impact. skipped classes during the crazy preparation period, and the warning letter found its way into my mom's postbox. phone calls ensue, and ears got burnt. this weekend i had to go home to 'explain myself!'. so looking forward to it. shit uni day. oklah its my fault lah bad time management lah.


the day dawned nice and pretty. with moody grey skies and threatening thunderclouds.
love the pretty red lettering on the roof! Ice did it all by himself! *salute

so after my class ended at 4pm its time to get ready for the event to kick off! (although its called Uni 'Day' but its actually a 4pm - 12am event, so its not an all-day thing.) games and telematches first:
me looking very guilty. haha. cause the guys had a really hard time playing and i was just standing there looking pretty and picking up balls. and also dodging lah. dodgeball is such a VIOLENT game!
in between games i realised that a lady was rehearsing on the outdoor stage, with dance crew and all. cracking my head to think who else they had invited for the performances. 'fuah another girl singer?'. turned out that was mizz nina!!!!! the wonders of makeup!!

the two teams in the final game! with the referees :D
with my lovely team. and dr sia! we won we won!!!!!!
our prize: that string bag. hahah. seriously, thanks guys, you're the pro-est!!! :)

after the dodgeball game went to the volleyball booth. we're selling ice creams at the bazaar! :D kinda funny though cause i posted on fb:'buy ice cream at volleyball booth free spoon!' and quite a lot of people came up requesting for free scoop.
OOPS. :P
yeh the ice cream girls :)
thanks for the hard work during the whole night!!! the rm75 profit is worth it!
pom-poms! red & white!
take one.
take two. with feather head.



wandered over the the photowall. no time to bermain liao. had to get serious.
hard at work fixing the lettering. people kept knocking it over :(
the pride booth! selling all things inti. shirt mugs pompoms headgear :D
the flash mob getting ready. ngeheheh.

the concert officially started at 7 i think. was too busy with the photobooth to enjoy it. so missed out on joel and nico's performance. after everything was done just tried to enjoy it lo. but some of the performances, sad to say, were kinda bleh. haha. no offence yea. at least that's what those standing around me were saying. personally i felt so too.
owh its the opening ceremony at 9pm! with fireworks!!!
they seem happy. the opening ceremony was good. just those performances before it weren't.

joel looking good!
celist's solo. so fierce foowah.


of course, taking pictures!
enthel posing with her crew shirt.



desiree tan. inti alumni! haha. this song of hers is good.

mizz nina, the much hyped artiste of the night:
basically she danced more than she sang, and quite a few people thought that she kinda lip-synced. but i guess its normal, plus most of her famous songs were all 'feat', so of course had to use the recording...
funny expression. i wonder what happened.


anyway, after that is the highest point of the night. DJ Skeletor from Hitz.fm spinning the disc for two straight hours of 'dance party'! amazingly they remained high for the two hours. nice songs though. hehe.
then at the end, people were clamoring to take photos with the man himself. ahhaha. he was really nice and obliged, but its obvious that he was very tired. wow. for the longest time i've had the perception that the job of a dj is just very cool spinning, but i didn't really realise that its also a very tiring job. way to go, dj skeletor!

more random pics:
yes i got my free mug! my design yo :D
hanging around backstage, partying only when the camera approaches :P
balloons on the photowall. to block those unsightly parts of the cardboard.and people kept stepping on them. haih.
with sandra and ice. 60% of the publicity team.
now with edward! still 60% of the publicity team. everyone else took turns going missing.

with floe! she's the mastermind of the flashmob. too bad at the end they didn't manage to clear out a large enough space for the flashmobbers to dance, which created another huge debacle, but that's another story :P i guess there wasn't even a need to do so in the first place. the flashmobbers should've just stood in the crowd and 'pretended' to be the audience. but its a good effort! :D
80% of the publicity team! reuben, sandra, edward, and me! sandra was complaining that she wanted a group photo of the publicity team but everyone kept disappearing. hahaha. our lovely sogo hamper! those cadburys' made everything worth it :D
finally! a 100% publicity team photo. 5 of us :D that mesh banner cost a lot, don't play play ah. now don't know where is it liao. hope they won't throw it away :(
final group photo of all the committees. good job everyone!









overall, the event was kind of rushed and messy to start with. but for those who weren't behind the scenes, i guess it's a nice event :) i just hope that they enjoyed themselves. at the very end, after the committee photo, some french students from the exchange programme came up to us and said that its really cool, i hope that they're telling the truth lo. haha, but i heard that they were drunk. oh wells. happy 25th INTI!




(photo credits to kenny, pixern, enthel, and james! )

No comments:

Post a Comment