Feb 25, 2011

Spicy Cheekeen MacDeluxe


trying to resist the temptation of updating my status as: 'at mcdonald's now'

why not?

i know 4sq is all the rage now and its kinda cute about the whole 'mayor' thing
(where people compete to see who could sign in the place the most.
for example, joyseet koh is now mayor of toilet.)


but its kinda dangerous though. when people post stuff like 'at sunway pyramid alone, who want come?'

what if all the creeps and stalkers in your friend list seriously comes to accompany you,

who's laughing?

not to mention news about criminals who know that no one is at home through your facebook.


jeez...those stuff gives me the creeps. why do people misuse stuff anyway??
(i think i blogged about this before. sorry. its something i feel strongly about)








haha... but i can't resist la,



loser joyseet koh says: 'I'm alone at McD right now!!!'







not anymore :D

coz shiroy is here!! (eh never noticed her nice star notebook)
i know she looks totally nerdy here, but trust me, she's a hottie~
met up for some assignments and stuff, but i'm seriously glad to see her.
i'm not quite sure how to put it, but there's this period of time when you ache for some of the familiarity that makes you feel so comfortable, where friends accept you for what you are, and you can be yourself with them. in some way, its like coming home.
sadly these moments are fleeting and once in a blue moon, so what can you do but to treasure them?

how i wish i could meet them more often,
but absence does make the heart grow fonder.

*and that danni is making me die slowly by not coming*


:x




i love how mcd evokes human creativity by giving customers stuff for them to create works of art. i love putting fries and ketchup in my burger. i've seen friends who put sugar in their ketchup so that the ketchup will be 'crunchy'! i don't love crunchy ketchup. the calories make me shudder. and peeps who request for unsalted fries so that their fries would be freshly fried, not old refried fries. i love dipping fries in mcd sundaes, its like ice-cream fritter inside-out. a certain guy friend of mine who's constantly on the search for spicy stuff loves to add exactly 10 packets of pepper into his chili sauce, creating a new sort of pepper dip. and many many more creative ways to enjoy your happy meal~

buffet lines have that magic on people too. ever seen pics of salad towers in pizza hut China?

monstrosity. i mean, who loves cucumbers that much?

sore throat waiting to happen.




levels of happiness and contentment significantly raised after that lunch with you :)














p/s: have your birthday party at McD in august, okay~? complete with Happy Meals!





Feb 22, 2011

recent notes to self




me backs!

flipped through joyseet's notebook just now. its kinda obvious that all she does in class is doodle.
haven't had a chance to ask her what's up with her though. i'm gonna invade her privacy, and post the pics here:

(as you can see in the above collage, its all rather depressing stuff)

and this one:


whoa, good quote! i googled this maya angelou character. she's Oprah's mentor! and has an inspiring history too. for someone to come up with this kind of 'tough' quote, must have gone through a lot of hardship. agree with this lady. hope joyseet's facing up to her problems well.



not sleeping well, i see.


emoness, i see.


how come she has a new contributor to this blog???


hormones, i see.


driven to extremes, i see.


ter-stressing, i see.


a lot has happened, i see.









wow, has my extended absence been taking such a serious toll on her??
she seemed desperate now, hugging the social psychology textbook to sleep...jeez...joyseet, won't you get a grip?

well, well, well, there's nothing i can do since i have no idea what's the situation about,

but knowing her, i can only offer a quote of my own:


'don't take yourself so seriously, since no one else does'






cheers! the hedgehog's back!








Feb 21, 2011

its 2:03am and i seriously need to sleep but why ah


someone just suggested that i change my hairstyle and wear lens and makeup and stuff so that...

*just made pact with myself not to swear anymore* but ARRGH.
usually i never take offence at this kind of comments but it must have been my raging hormones.

i HAVE to ask.

must all girls be tall AND slim AND have a flat stomach AND have good skin AND have nice hair AND don't wear specs AND wear makeup AND wear miniskirts AND wear high heels

to be considered as 'pretty'?

what if 'being pretty' did not exist on my to-do list?

studying mass communications for the last few months has made me realise how much to blame on the media. and now we come back to the question. why did the media set such high standards of beauty for society?

this topic has been argued time and again. about those too-thin models bordering on anorexia is a bad influence, and how magazine headlines are all about achieving that 'perfect' bikini body, and stuff like that.

no wonder our society is twisted.

its easy to heap the blame on the media, and i'm having second thoughts about my ability to survive in that media jungle out there. however. there are two topics that constantly pop up in my social circle that's beginning to irritate me A LOT.

number one, the 'i'm fat' comment.
number two, the 'Dota' frenzy.

why oh why girls do you have to keep up with those photoshopped beauties? just accept and love your gorgeous self... i sound like a broken record here but seriously, i have said it once, i have said it twice. you. are. not. fat. in fact, many guys have said you're a bit too thin. don't hang the 'i'mfat' sentence by your mouth like its' some addictive drug that you simply HAS to say or you'll die.

i won't jump into that dota thingy now. that's something for another day :) you guys just wait.

okay so back to my point. who makes the standards for beauties anyway. i don't need anyone to judge me. not everyone can remain picture-perfect the whole day long when you're tired from a tournament the day before, assignments the whole night, morning classes, and meetings to rush to.

for those ladies who can achieve this, i salute you.



frankly, i'm not one of them.


to say i don't care what others think of me is fake. i do, hence the rant here. anyway, i just wanted to make my point that, i am satisfied with how i present myself, and maybe i do harbor hopes of becoming anne hathaway one day soon, but please, let me save up some money for plastic surgery first.







if there's anything you wanna blame it on, blame my hormones. i'm a girl, after all.





* hormones is a monthly contributor to this blog. all of the above are thoughts and opinions of hormones and do not represent harryandmerry.

Feb 19, 2011

the bestest!



(yee sang is cantonese for a chinese new year dish which consists of lots of thingies, among them sashimi hence the 'yee' for fish. people would mix up all the thingies with chopsticks while saying blessings for the new year ahead. since those thingies usually consist of not very nice stuff, i have never harbored good feelings towards this dish.)




however, the year of the Rabbit brings unexpected changes :)
had a CNY get together with a mixed bunch of people on tuesday.
during preparation we almost gave up on the idea of having yee sang since it wasn't sold at Giant, but luckily claryn suggested Sushi King, and here we are~

in all these years (since 2001) sushi king has been offering this delicacy, yet I took 10 years to discover this??

is hotate supposed to mean scallops?
the large yee sang costs RM38.88. if you're wondering why the weird price with all the '8's, its supposed to represent prosperity in the chinese pronunciation. so if you see cars with lots of 8 on the car plate number, chances are its a chinese driver. don't ask me.


we decided to cut cost and get 3 mini yee sang :)
its rm8.88 for one, so if we get 3, it only costs rm27, which is still cheaper than the large set !

Geniuses we are! *fans self





haha, here it is, in its full glory. its not well arranged, i know.


but in this case, presentation is not important. what matters is the content.

if i recall correctly,
a mini yee sang contains: 1 juicy scallop, 1 piece of orange salmon, 1 piece of rose pink tuna, a few hunks of white squid, 2 crab sticks, lots of pickled jellyfish, some crispy unidentified stuff, shredded cucumber, radishes, carrots, chopped nuts and plum sauce with lime juice drizzled all over it.

my lame rendering of the yee sang during class. don't blame me i was having cravings for it.
cravings!!!

it is grossly insufficient to portray its full glory. the pictures don't do it justice either.


*sigh*





oh hotate yee sang what would i give just to see you again.
guys you have 9 more days to get this. promotion ends on the 28th!













P.S: this is NOT an advertorial. this is purely a result of my late night craving. if you noticed that ad-free badge on the right, that means... you have good eyesight.

Feb 16, 2011

What gets me through the day. and the night.



tag of the day: your favorite drink


for those that don't know, i'm an avid coffee fan. i love coffee and i find excuses to drink it. even though i can still sleep soundly after having coffee, i still drink it religiously during exams. to 'stay awake' through the night, i guess. i don't believe in starbucks because the coffee they serve seriously sucks, even more so because of the price. but then again, i'm not a professional coffee connoisseur myself, so i'm not in any position to rate coffees. i started getting hooked on coffee a few years back, so when i realized i was in deep shit. but anyway, the addiction isn't that strong anymore now, so yeah i kicked it!

i like Starbucks for its good branding, Coffee Bean in cold weather, Nescafe just about anytime because its the most 'accessible' one out there, and i only like kopi o' when its served with crushed ice and sugar.


because i live a rather miserable existence out here in nilai inti, these instant coffees are what that gets me through the day and night :)

these three are the normal stuff (sorry i just noticed that there's a milk tea in the middle, haha this lipton tasted quite nice) nescafe mild cause its mild and i won't get hypertension after drinking it. during exams my usual fare would be that dark green one... but the taste doesn't have much difference lah....



this one, ladies and gentlemen, is my love.
behold nescafe gold. the king of all instant coffees.


as much as i love them, sometimes i get grossed out. i'm not studying food science so i don't really understand why adding some powder with hot water (or cold water in the case of milo ais!) will result in edible stuff... i don't know what the scientific-sounding terms for the ingredients are...can anyone tell me that its' safe? or explain to me patiently? powdered food creeps me out sometimes.. :((

[tea time: this lipton powdered tea is ... not bad]



oooooh....
i remember a joke that i heard years ago.
sorry if i got any political facts wrong but it goes around something like this:

many years ago, there was a Russian who visited America for the first time.
(i think) it was after the Cold War and many russians did not have much material comforts.
they also don't know how much the world has progressed in those years of war.

thus this particular Russian was amazed and surprised by all the innovative products that we take for granted today.

he went for a stroll in the neighbourhood supermarket and had a look at the shelves.

the first thing he saw was chicken soup:
chicken soup made without chicken!
just pour powder, add hot water,
and you get chicken soup!
amazing!


he continued walking.

the next thing he saw was cocoa powder:
add chocolate powder with hot water,

and you get hot chocolate!!
incredible!



as he continued his shopping and marvelling at all weird and wonderful things,
he saw something that made him faint right in the aisle.





*ok give yourself one minute to guess what made him faint*






























hahahaa ok lah lame joke~ have a nice day guys :)






*vball tournament coming up this sunday! going for training now, tschuss!




Feb 13, 2011

weird advertising


i've always liked it when there are new stuff to read, so when the february edition of Reader's Digest was plopped in my mailbox... i excitedly read it all in one go...
Jay Chou on the cover! who would've imagined it...RD seemed to have become more and more 'entertaining' as time goes by... the content has changed too... and there are more and more ads...its getting a bit sad, how profit affects everything in the media, and not necessarily for the better....

anyway, Jay's interview was obscure, i loved the jokes as always, but this thing caught my eye.



a unicef ad at the last page.

asking people to buy mosquito nets for Myanmar families.

seemed normal.
appealing to people for insecticide treated nets..


then i looked again at the picture.

a lady with her kids in the net.

with a smile on her face...
looking at an army of mosquitoes headed for the net!

isn't this weird? this ad feels more like some Shieldtox advertisement rather than a Unicef ad appealing to help the underprivileged.

just thought that unicef should've taken a different route with this ad. if that woman is smiling, it seemed to be an ad selling mosquito nets to the masses, not asking people to donate money for the poor. i've always thought that these sort of NGO ads are supposed to let people symphatize with the underprivileged, not make the donors feel like they need the product too.

even this old-time ad would've been better. haha

***


on a slightly related note, was googling for mosquito ads and found this:

i had been raised on a diet of bad advertising for so long (remember that tough guy without brains who had to depend on Shieldtox to solve his mosquito woes? and ads where the mosquitoes dive bomb homes much like that unicef ad above?)

that this cute mosquito cream felt so refreshing to me.

hahahaa..can't imagine them using it to exterminate mosquito bosses...only mosquitoes would know what kills themselves best..
'it's what mosquitoes would use on mosquitoes they don't like.'



so true!


totally love this ad :)



Feb 7, 2011

my mom totally needs to see this:

vintage coke ad:


those guys CANNOT be serious about this.


'boosts personality'
'studies show that babies who start drinking soda during the early formative period have a higher chance of 'fitting in' during those awkward pre-teen years'
'do your child a favour!'
'start your kid on a strict regime of carbonated beverages'
'for a lifetime of guaranteed happiness'



seriously???




now i know why i couldn't 'fit in during my preteen years'



D:



Feb 5, 2011

haypee chainis niu yeh ! !





wow i actually survived for 4 days without internet! what an achievement!
went back to hometown where wi-fi connection isn't really a necessity.
ladies and gentlemen, lets welcome the Year of the Rabbit~! Chinese New Year is on 3rd February this year, and as usual i went back to Johore (my dad's hometown) to spend my new year.

when i was a kid, i always felt that the trip back to dad's hometown was tediously long and boring and terrible.

however, this year,

I ACTUALLY DROVE BACK !!!!





felt so proud of myself hehheh :D

as a kiddie i didn't really like going back much, (coz its all dad's friends and dad's friends' kids which we only meet once a year... and our relatives have huge age gaps since my cousins are practically mom's age) but now i kinda love going back now... its family, after all :)

as usual, watched singapore channels when in johore, ate and ate and ate, wondered at the growth rate of babies, visited lots of relatives, monopoly challenges, gave out bro's wedding invitations (who knew that the art of writing names on chinese wedding invitations is so complicated! the chinese placed so much importance on relationships and generations..) so got to meet some 'long-lost' relatives which haven't met for YEARS.. i didn't even know that they existed... :((



supposed teochew dessert with lotus seed, red dates, and something else which i can't identify. that's why its served at all the houses we visited during new year. it signifies 'sweet relationships'..etc... sounds more like a dessert for Valentines', eh? but its great to learn another thing about teochew culture though :D




another thing i love about going back to hometown:

fireworks!


lots and lots and lots of them :D

although prior to new year there would be lots of warnings in the newspaper that its illegal to buy fireworks etc, but every year there will be crazy fireworks here~
i think any police patrolling would go crazy and don't know which household to arrest first~

poor policemen...

but fireworks make everything so exciting and adds soooo much atmosphere!


flying noodles...






CNY party deco:

hate the crumpled paper :x

the rabbit's whiskers were too thick...now it looks like its the Year of the Cat..
emptied mandarin oranges to make little lanterns~

its easy,
1. just make a little tealight-sized hole on top,
2. then use a teaspoon to loosen the orange from its peel,
3. after that, separate all the slices from each other, (try to maintain the 'wholeness' of the mandarin orange)
4. after that just dig em all out
5. to make the holes in the empty orange, just use plastic drinking straws to poke holes. recommended straws: packaged drinks straws or bubble tea fat straws.
*if you're feeling particularly adventurous then just use knives to cut different shapes~






happy chainis new year to all~~~~



Feb 1, 2011

Penang trip number 2~



haiks now i seem like some big fan of penang. i just went there last month, went again last week, and will be going there next month too.
(the truth is, i AM a big fan of penang~ whooo~)


this time, its a trip with some dear band friends who were back from Taiwan, UK, and Australia~
how could i miss this trip??

although its only for a very short 2 days and 1 night :( i still enjoyed it.
love ya guys~

hieh hieh, malaysia's Banjaran Titiwangsa is looking great~
it took us 4 hours to reach penang, with numerous rest-stops.
i couldn't imagine how those Americans can bear with inter-state road trips that last for days.
4 hours in the car and i think we almost died.
we malaysians are really pampered, in a way.

taking pictures is a good way to pass the time during travel.
geeks, yes we are!

yes, i agree that we are all very ... ... bespectacled.

still experimenting with the camera and reflective surfaces.
me and yew look quite cool.
like some characters in a taiwanese mv.
then the singer would lament how 'we don't understand each other' in this scene,
with both of us facing opposite directions and all. teehee~
ignore me if you don't understand.



after hours and hours and hours.....








here we are!!!!
the penang bridge is as magnificent as ever, being the longest bridge in Southeast Asia~!
that day, i watched a documentary about building bridges.
i shall never underestimate engineers anymore. you guys are incredible!
the amount of crazy planning and crazy materials and crazy manpower and crazy risks involved are seriously......crazy.
*racks mind for a better term*

so here we are!! staying at desa pelangi, a half-private apartment at jalan logan.
haz all the basic amenities, washing machine, iron, stove, hair dryer etc etc.
not luxurious but its good enough for us :D



according to our schedule, we have to pick up our tour guide(janson tan woei herng) at his apartment. herng 'guided' us for lunch then headed to butterfly farm after that.
haha i know the butterfly farm sounds really childish because seriously no one comes to penang for 'entertainment', we come for FOOD!

but anyway,
we went there nevertheless due to special request, and guess what?
rm27 per entry!!!!
walaoeh penang butterfly farm kinda disgusted me. tourism board what are you doing??
after taking a closer look, the 'pricing' was really underhanded.

(sorry didn't take pics)

explanation:

on the right side of the board: (in english) stated 'rm27 for adults'.
on the left: (in malay) stated 'rm17 bagi orang dewasa jika menunjuk MyKad'.

what the @#$!?

can anyone explain why are people overcharging tourists by so much? taxes??

so you think that tourists are dumb and can be ripped off?
why the double pricing for tourists who can't understand malay??

this is bias and underhanded.
no one is going to pay that overrated price for your butterflies and glowworms.
please review your prices and stop ripping off tourists that visit our country.

seriously, i feel disappointed.
luckily, a tourist stopped by, asked for the price, then left without saying another word.
they are not stupid.
if you want to leave your tourist attraction to rot, by all means do.
malaysia boleh!


took some pics near the entrance to prove that we had been there before :)
actually the place looked nice and well cared for. but its a small place,
so....is the price really worth it? can anyone tell me?

haiz, even with the 'discounted prices' for malaysians, we still don't feel that the butterfly park was worth the price. so just took a group pic at the entrance :P



DINNERTIME!
memorable gorging on char kuey teow, assam laksa, rojak, lotlot, fried seafood, ikan bakar, ba gua buns, sotong, fried chicken.......
actually, gurney drive is.....not bad

our plans for the day were mostly screwed up when we went to the beach and it rained,
then wanted to go kek lok si and by that time was too late,
so we finally decided to go and have a look at some 'historical artefacts'.
that dataran was near dewan seri pinang where we performed during a band tour, year 2006.
ah the memories :)




after that its back to the apartment for more fun!
100% fruit juice~


kacheng bought some peach vodka at the airport, so we got cranberry juice and 7-Up to mix it all up~ it tasted really good, but that 40% of alcohol kinda got to me.

cheers~ (with chacos and mineral water masqueraders)

小妹妹,叔叔请你喝汽水~
(his drink looked kinda cool though)

and played some complicated drinking game which consisted of alcohol, poker cards, and lots of laughter. lazy to explain here. no one got drunk, although my face was grossly red.
some of us only had fruit juice and mineral water to play, so its really tame haha....
i like tame. tame is good.

i think the apartment people hated us after that. we were so noisy!

good morning~ had famous prawn noodles for breakfast~

loved the roast pork! but since i wasn't used to having noodles for breakfast, i had to order this:
gross looking pancakes. with bananas and eggs.
me want my apom! :(
herng ignored me when i asked for apom. what kind of tour guide is that?
argh i don't care i wanna get it next month.

yeah first polaroid of the trip!
(it looks like its my birthday, doesn't it?)
everyone looks very cute, like some picture taken 10 years ago~


went hunting for O-chean (fried eggs with baby oysters), but failed.
managed to camwhore by the roadside though :D
brian wanted to visit guanyin temple.
plans screwed again.
temple closed for spring cleaning haha.

loved this pic though. notice the two different height groups? teehee~




next stop: kek lok si temple!
you're supposed to write your wishes on those ribbons and then hang it on the golden tree. the higher you hang your ribbon, the better luck it's supposed to bring.
*ahem* just be careful, roushian, don't fall off the ladder.



then took lots of pics of our 'zodiacs'? or 'birthsigns'?
the year of the Goat, its me!!!!! and yew~

the Dragon~

the Horsies~

the Year of the Snake~
(this looks like some wedding picture)

the labbits~! its the Year of the Rabbit now~ so their age is kinda obvious.
time passes by really fast, doesn't it?

i still miss Brian's baritone sax. it sounds soooo good.

some fan pic

one last group pic~

then, to the beach!!
the beach!! the BEACH!!

to take pics of ourselves,

and of others :P
















anyway, that about summed up my second trip to penang.
after that we went to for seafood and ate our guts out.
life is great when you eat like there's no tomorrow.







these cute little cameras made our trip more interesting.


Polaroids!!! gotta love em'~








although this trip was grossly short, but its a well-spent 48 hours. thanks guys, i'm looking forward to our next trip already~

(photo credits to brian & cindy~)